Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions of Booking and Data Privacy Policy

We warmly welcome you to the Devon Bolthole, Deon Hideaway and/or Devon Snug and can’t wait to have you come and stay. Please take a few minutes to read through the terms and conditions of your booking. We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions at any time. 

Dog Owners

We are pet friendly and we are very happy to accept dogs, assuming of course that guests accept our reasonable conditions which are laid out below.

As a general rule, we allow up to 2 small/medium sized dogs free of charge. We must be advised beforehand if you intend to bring a dog and we reserve the right to refuse any booking that we consider unsuitable for our cottages. The Bolthole is not suitable for larger dogs.

1. Dogs must not be left in the cottages unsupervised at any time.

2. As we are surrounded by farm land, dogs should be well supervised and controlled at all times, and they must be on a lead while on the site.

3. In fairness to future guests, all pet hairs must be removed from rugs, furniture, curtains etc before departure.

4. It is essential that you clear up and sensibly dispose of your dog’s poo! Please don’t let your dogs use the decking as a toilet as this will be very unpleasant for future guests. There is a dedicated dog poo bin by the rubbish room.

Please note: If you are a dog owner and your dog causes damage to our cottage or its contents, we reserve the right to claim from you the full cost of making good any repairs or replacement or for the cost of any extra cleaning necessary. We quite understand that your dog may be used to being on the sofa/bed, if this is the case then please bring suitable throws with you to avoid marks, excess hair or damage.

Reservations

When you contact us requesting a booking, whether by e-mail, message or via our online form, we will normally reply within 24 hours and confirm availability and your total cost. At the time of booking we ask for a non-refundable deposit to secure your booking, and the balance payment will then be due due six weeks prior to the start date of your booking. If the balance is not received by the due date, then your holiday will be treated as a cancellation and you will remain liable to pay the balance. If we do not have any communication from you within 24 hours from the payment due date then your booking will be cancelled and the date will be re-advertised. 

At the time of booking we will ask you to state how many adults/children/dogs will be in your party. If there are any changes to these arrangements before you arrive you must let us know.

You may pay your deposit at the time of booking directly through the website.  If you would prefer to make a booking enquiry in the first instance, then we will send you an email confirming your dates, hold your dates and request payment of the deposit.  If this deposit is not paid within 24 hours we unfortunately will need to release your dates so that they are available for another party to book.

Check In and Departure

Check in is from 3pm on the day of your arrival, and we ask you to vacate the property by no later than 10am on the morning of your day of departure. 

We don’t expect you to undertake a thorough clean, but we do expect guests to leave the cottages in a satisfactory condition ready for our cleaners to do their usual changeover cleaning tasks.  

Please make sure all rubbish and recycling has been taken to the rubbish room and placed in the correct places (all rubbish must be bagged and put in the rubbish bins, recycling is to be placed loose in the correct boxes please).

While we trust all our guests to treat our cottages with care and respect, sadly we do have to state that we reserve the right to recover from any guest the costs caused by any extra, unexpected cleaning necessary, and those costs for repairs caused by damage during your stay.

Amendments 

Should you wish to change the date of your booking after receipt of deposit and booking confirmation, there will be a charge of £35.00 to do so.

Cancellations by guests

Should you need to cancel your holiday please let us know as soon as possible. All cancellations must be notified in writing via email at info@devonbolthole.com and are only valid once confirmed by Devon Bolthole.

Please note that all deposits are non-refundable, we may offer to honour your deposit payment against a further booking within the next 12 months.

Cancellation within 6 weeks of the start date of your holiday will incur a liability for 50% of the full cost of your holiday.

Cancellation within 2 weeks of the start date of your holiday incurs liability of 100% of the full cost of your holiday.  

Refunds will not be issued if the guest has misread the description of the holiday lets . All advertisement and information is accurate and kept up to date regularly. 

We highly recommend that all guests take out comprehensive travel insurance at the time of booking to cover all unforeseen cancellations, including illness and travel disruptions. 

Cancellations by Devon Bolthole

In the unlikely event we have to cancel a booking due to exceptional circumstances beyond our control, then notification will be given of the cancellation as soon as possible and we will promptly refund all payments that have been made towards your rental cost for Devon Bolthole. We do not accept any further liability.  

We reserve the right to terminate a booking at any time if we believe guests to have been dishonest about the composition of their party; or if upon arrival the actions of guests are deemed detrimental to the property or the comfort of others on the site through unacceptable behaviour.  In such circumstances no refunds will be made.

Damage and Condition of Cottage

We upkeep our cottage and grounds to a high standard and reserve the right to claim from you the full cost of repairs, replacements or any exceptional cleaning necessitated by a negligent or deliberate act by any member of your party. Please report any damage or breakages immediately so that we may ensure replacements are available for subsequent guests. The cottage should be left in a clean and tidy state upon departure. 

Smoking

Our cottages and their outside spaces are strictly non smoking and we reserve the right to claim from you any costs incurred from damage or additional cleaning required where we consider that this condition has been violated.

Liability

We do not accept any liability for any damage, loss, or injury or death to any member of your party or that of any possessions, unless proven to be caused by a negligent act by ourselves or our employees during the course of their employment. 

Guests using our car parking area do so at their own risk. We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage to vehicles or their contents.

We are not directly responsible for the maintenance of the swimming pool. In the very unlikely event the pool needs to be closed for a brief period we do not accept liability in terms of any refund due. Should we receive advance notice of a planned closure we would of course convey this information to you along with the opportunity to adjust your booking free of charge if required.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY and DATA PROTECTION POLICY for Devon Bolthole

Use of 'cookies'

• Our websites uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.
• It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or ‘help’ screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations. If you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.
Some modern browsers have a feature that will analyse website privacy policies and allow a user to control their privacy needs. These are known as ‘P3P’ features (Privacy Preferences Platform).
 

Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites. This Policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with our standard Terms and Conditions, sets out how Devon Bolthole, store and process personal data about you when you use or interact with our website.

This policy covers all users of the website, individuals including guests who make a booking, members of the guest's party and any other individual about whom we collect personal information.

How we collect data:

When you provide information to us through the use of our website. When you make an enquiry, sign up to our service, add content to your account or make a booking through the website form.
via cookies on our website
By contacting us via phone and providing us with your information.
By contacting us through our social media channels. 

What information do we collect?

Data that you provide by making an enquiry  or booking. This may include name and contact details, holiday dates, the date and time the booking was made and how payment was made.
Information you provide us with in order to answer or respond to an enquiry you make via a telephone conversation or email enquiry. A record of the conversation or correspondence may be kept.

Disclosure of information to 3rd parties 

We will only disclose your data to the extent it is necessary to run our business.

How long do we retain your data?

We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or to facilitate any future stays, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping).
We use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:
• Reservations/booking data – Ongoing whilst guest relationship continues. If no activity after 3 years this information will be permanently deleted.
• Information to fulfil our legal obligations (e.g. financial record keeping) – 7 years

Security of personal data and Information

Devon Bolthole take appropriate and proportionate organisational and technical measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it against unlawful use and/or accidental loss. All data is held on secure servers with access limited to account holders and authorised internal staff.

Your rights

You may request us to provide you with any personal information and data we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

You also have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

the right to have your information corrected
the right to have your information removed
the right to restrict processing of your information
the right to object to processing of your information
the right to receive your information in a portable format
the right to complain to a supervisory authority

In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Please visit: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Policy Reviewed September 2023